Friday, November 30, 2012

too soon?

 we didn't have a computer for months, and now have had a computer for months and I don't know how to use the darn thing.  But decided, what the heck - its been a whole freaking amazing year and not one blog. It pains me.. So I'm trying to figure this new blog out so bear with me. I think these are all old photos from old blogs but they were the only pictures I could find. But they are goodies!! And make me sooo EXCITED for this up coming holiday xoxo
 hoping we get loads and loads of snow this year to make up for last year!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 SO looking forward to celebrating with family and making more warm oooey gooey memories
 now these next few photos just kill me. My little chubby bubbie. who loves to kiss our cat and call him muffin face or his little crispy walnut. He wanted to go to his friends house yesterday, who lives just a few doors down from us. And asked me if I could drive him. I, of course said no, just walk. But he said he couldn't because he was worried and afraid that someone would see him and think he was running away
 my babies.................................... where have they gone??????????????????
 Oey has never looked so good in tap shoes xoxo
 My baby is 5! and still a believer even though we don't push the whole Santa thing
 YAY!! so many parties to behold and so many loved ones to hug, love and dance with. Our first holiday party of the season is tonight. It makes me so happy because its one of those things that once you go to one party the ball just gets rolling and can't be stopped until somewhere in early January


I feel so blessed to have my little family. I feel as though my life always does have little twinkling lights around it. And just maybe my honey will see this sad blog and show me where he has stored the photos on the computer. But, until then!!!! Happy Friday!!!



p.s. I just went and re-read this and feel really bad that I only talk about one child!! but lets just remember these were random pictures I found and I love all my kids, not just my little toad stool xo

7 comments:

moonshinejunkyard said...

haha amy I LOVE YOU!!!! this blog is the perfect tribute to the holiday season and to your toadstool. oh oey you are such an utterly amazing little dude. i miss you and all of YOU sooooo much. now i look at oey's baby pictures and i see my own babe, crazy, i have someone of my own to compare now. ugh i just smell her head and cuddle her face and make myself memorize every tiny detail cause i know her baby time will go so fast. i cannot wait to see you guys, literally CANNOt wait. matt help her find the new pics you dummy. :) :) :) i want moooorrreee!!!!

moonshinejunkyard said...

ps i am a new computer user too. the first and only order of business was transferring my pics. i am sure matt will be interested to hear about my new laptop, quite the indulgence. my photos are so important to me i lay in bed planning escape routes if there is a fire or natural disaster and how i will be able to grab my babe, my cats, and my external harddrive. haha, the anxieties of new motherhood!

dolly anna said...

oh yo yo yo!!!


here'z the bizness...

i've been wishing you'd get back to what you do so well!
besides it was you who inspired me to blog...
glad you're back. :)


oey and bella are so sweet. hope you aren't crying too much over their inevitable growth. xoxo :(

Lisa said...

Glad to see you back! I love your little family too!

whit said...

I'm so happy you're blogging again. I've missed you! Looking forward to your upcoming posts. :)

Carrie said...

You're back - yay! Keep it going!

Heidi D said...

Cute, you need to play catch up!! I just updated mind, your turn, cuz!!